Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE – OFFICE OF JEREMY WRIGHT MP

 

CONTENTS

 

1. Overview

2. When is this privacy notice effective?

3. Who is the Data Controller?

4. What does our office do?

5. How do we process data?

6. What about special category data and criminal offences data?                               

7. Will we share your data with anyone else?                                                                   

8. How do you store my data?                                                                                               

9. How long will you keep my personal data for?                                                              

10. What rights do I have to my personal data?                                                             

11. How will you deal with Subject Access Requests?                                                     

12. How can I contact somebody about my privacy?                                                     

13. Complaints

 

1. Overview

 

This privacy notice relates to the personal data processed by the Office of Jeremy Wright, Member of Parliament for Kenilworth and Southam, in relation to casework and policy enquiries/ matters.

 

2. When is this privacy notice effective?

 

This privacy notice is effective from 25 May 2018. It will be reviewed and updated as necessary. Any updated versions will be published.

 

3. Who is the Data Controller?

 

The Data Controller is Jeremy Wright, Member of Parliament for Kenilworth and Southam.

 

4. What does our office do?

 

Our office discharges the duties and functions of an elected Member of Parliament. As part of this work, we conduct constituency casework and respond to policy enquiries, for which we must process the personal data of constituents.  For example, we will hold your data and use your contact details to respond to you, and  we may pass your correspondence to third parties to assist with answering queries and making representations on your behalf.

 

5. How do we process data?

 

Our office will process constituents’ data under one of the following the lawful bases:

  1. Public interest task (Democratic engagement);
  2. Legitimate interest (MPs have an important role in our democratic process in communicating with and representing their constituents); and
  3. Consent.

Which basis applies depends on the nature of the specific enquiry/ matter raised. You can contact the office for further information on the application of the above bases in your specific case. 

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 

6. What about special category data and criminal offences data?

 

Due to the nature of our work, the data we process includes special category data (Article 9) such as political opinions, details of physical and mental health etc. In some cases, it also includes criminal offences data (Article 10).

When processing this data we will use the relevant lawful basis(s) set out at point 5 (above) and also satisfy the relevant additional condition for processing this type of data.

 

7. Will we share your data with anyone else?

 

If you have contacted Jeremy about a personal or policy issue, we may pass your personal data on to an appropriate third-party in the course of dealing with your enquiry/ matter (such as local authorities, government agencies, public bodies, health trusts and so on).  Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only for the basis upon which they were originally intended. In appropriate cases, we may also share your data with the House of Commons Library (on a confidential basis) so that they can assist us with enquiries.

 

8. How do you store my data?

 

Personal data is stored electronically and securely on our password protected computers. We use secure parliamentary email accounts. Since June 2015 we have also used Caseworker.mp, a secure data management system, to keep electronic records of casework, correspondence and policy enquiries. Information relating to casework, correspondence and policy enquiries may be transferred from our parliamentary email accounts to the Caseworker.mp system and vice versa.

 

9. How long will you keep my personal data for?

 

Information may be kept for as long as Jeremy Wright remains an MP, although if it is determined that it is no longer needed we may delete the data earlier than this in accordance with the principle of data minimisation.

If Jeremy Wright ceases to be a Member of Parliament then all records will be destroyed as soon as practicable unless we have been expressly instructed by you to (for example) pass these to your new Member of Parliament. We will allow a period of one calendar month for constituents to contact us to give any express instructions regarding their data before we delete it automatically.

 

10. What rights do I have to my personal data?

 

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you (the data subject) have rights including:

  • Access: You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Rectification: You can correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure: In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Portability: You can have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Restriction on processing: Where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of data.
  • Objection to processing: You can object to certain types of processing.

Please note that we may ask for identification (e.g. passport, driving license, utility bill from the last three months) should you choose to exercise rights in relation to personal data we hold.

 

11. How will you deal with Subject Access Requests?

 

We will comply with Subject Access Requests in line with the guidance given by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). We will respond to requests within one calendar month, in the absence of exceptional circumstances.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please make contact with the office. If possible, we ask that requests are made in writing or by email (see contact details below) and marked clearly as a ‘Subject Access Request’, although this approach is not compulsory. We can also log verbal requests.

All requests (however made) should be as specific as possible so that we are able to identify the information required. A member of the team will contact you if necessary to confirm your instructions and seek any further information required to process the request.

Please contact the office if you need further assistance. 

 

12. How can I contact somebody about my privacy?

 

You can get in touch with our office by letter, email or telephone.

Address: Office of Jeremy Wright, Jubilee House, Smalley Place, Kenilworth CV8 1QG

Email: jeremy@jeremywright.org.uk

Telephone: 01926 853650/ 0207 219 2008

 

We have appointed a Data Compliance Officer (within the team) who will lead on your enquiry. For further details please contact the office.

 

13. Complaints

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by our office, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find further information at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Office of Jeremy Wright MP

Member of Parliament for Kenilworth and Southam

 

Updated: February 2019